Naija Lyrics Zone // #1 Nigerian Music Lyrics Website

Tekno, Yemi Alade, Falz Make Future Awards Nominee List |SEE Full List


the-future-awards-africa1

Ahead of the 11th edition of The Future Awards Africa, which holds on December 18 in Lagos, the organisers have unveiled the 2016 nominees. The nominee list was contained in a statement made available to PREMIUM TIMES.

Top Nigerian music artistes, Yemi Alade(27), Falz(26), Teckno(22), Kiss Danielz(23) and Mr. Eazi(25) will compete for the 2016 The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music.

“It goes without saying that we have had one of the most difficult years in our history. The days are bleak. But the stories of these nominees, and their work help me remember that through the concrete roses will grow. We can still bloom. It is not over!,” said Bukunyi Olateru-Olagbegi, Chairman, Central Working Committee, The Future Awards Africa.

falz-1

The organisers also added that the nominees, aged 18 – 32, are the key players, shaping the future of today in technology, arts & culture, business, fashion and every other sphere of our lives.

The winners will all be rewarded for their hard work, talent and achievement at a glamorous ceremony, which holds later in the month.

See the full nominee list below:

CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

Adesuwa Etomi, 30

Somkele Iyamah Idhalama, 28

Rahama Sadau, 24

Seun Ajayi, 31

Daniel K Daniel, 30

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

Adebayo Oke-Lawal, 26

Wanger Ayu, 30

Ogugua Okonkwo, 29

Jane Micheal Ekanem, 30

Sandra Itu, 28

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

Joycee Awojoodu, 28

Kehinde Smith, 25

Iroghama B. Obuoforibo, 31

Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi, 25

Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo, 27

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

Yemi Alade, 27

Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade, 25

Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana, 26

Oluwatobiloba “Kiss Danielz” Daniel Anidugbe, 23

Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi, 22

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service

Ify Afe, 29

Kenneth Okwor, 24

Solomon Ojeagbase, 30

Salihu Dasuki Nakande, 29

Chidiogo Akunyili, 31

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business

Seun Sangoleye, 30

Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei, 27/29

Seyi Abolaji, 32

Ifeanyi Orajaka, 28

Affiong William, 30

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

Seye Ogunlewe, 25

Odion Ighalo, 27

Omolayo Bose, 27

Kehinde Paul, 28

Kelechi Promise Iheanacho, 20

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor, 26/27

Ezeakor Chineye, 28

Arese Ugwu, 31

Godwin Benson, 27

Izunna Okafor, 22

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

Shola Akinlade, 31

Olaniran Abiola, 27

Oluyomi Ojo, 25

Andrew Airelobhegbei, 23

Dele Bakare, 27‎

CATEGORY 10: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

Tosin Ajibade, 29

Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael, 26/27

Ebenezer Wikina, 23

Bizzle Oshikoya, 30

Bashir Ahmed, 25

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise

Bankole Oluwafemi, 29

Adaora Mbelu, 30

Bidemi Zakariyau, 27

Fatima Togbe, 29

Samuel Ajiboye, 25

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

Asuquo Ekpenyong, 31

Aliyu Giwa, 31

Esther Agbarakwe, 31

Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa, 31

Ruqayya Nasir, Sani 28

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture

Emmanuel Oyeleke, 29

Ndidi Emiefele, 29

Aderenle Sonariwo, 29

Osa Okunkpolor, 27

Eniola Idera Wunmi, 23

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional

Obi “DJ Obi” Ajuonuma, 26

Florence “DJ Cuppy” Ifeoluwa Otedola, 24

Evans Akanno, 27

Isioma Osaje, 25

George Okoro, 30

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

Wadi Ben-Hiki, 19

Bukola Bolarinwa, 28

Samson Itodo, 30

Toks Bakare, 31

Imrana Alhaji Buba, 23

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

Julius Adewopo, 31

Abamu Joseph, 25

Shola Ladoja, 31

HAMMAN YERIMA Wabi, 24

Ronke Aderinoye, 30

CATEGORY 17: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe, 28/32

Mary Remmy Njoku, 31

Asurf Oluseyi, 32

Adeola Oshikojo, 30

Usman Ahmad Kabara, 31

CATEGORY 18: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

Fisayo Soyombo, 27

Eromo Egbejule, 26

Ogechi Ekeanyanwu, 31

Yemisi Adegoke, 28

Chika Sandra Oduah, 30

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Visual)

Bolanle Olukanni, 27

Stephanie Coker, 27

Ehis Okoguale, 29

Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye, 25

Victor Mathias, 29

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Audio)

Rolake Bello, 30

Ayo Thomson, 28

Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman, (Mowiz) 29

Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine, 28

Jennifer Nzewunwah, 30

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

Mark Okoye, 30

Ayodeji Ibrahim ‘Wizkid’ Balogun, 27

John Boyega, 24

Iyeh Kennedy, 21

Dr. Oluwo Adedunmola, 24

You Might Also Like:

Lyrics: Mr Eazi – Detty Yasef ft. Falz
DOWNLOAD FULL MIXTAPE: Mr Eazi – Accra To Lagos (Life Is Eazi Vol. 1)
Music: Mr Eazi ft. Falz – Detty Yasef
Top 10 Songs Lyrics For The Month Of January
Lyrics: Falz – Wehdone Sir

Join Our BBM Channel:C003E62D4

Want Your Song(s) Lyrics Posted on This Site? [CLICK HERE]

Follow

Get the latest posts delivered to your mailbox: